Watch KCCI News 8 Des Moines CBS Online

Watch KCCI News 8 Des Moines CBS Online

KCCI

Load More

KCCI News 8 Des Moines CBS

CBS
Type
  • Radio network (1927–present)
  • television network (1941–present)
Country United States
First air date
January 18, 1929 (1929-01-18)
Availability National
Founded September 18, 1927; 90 years ago (1927-09-18)
by Arthur Judson
Slogan
  • America’s Most Watched Network
  • Only CBS
TV stations By state
Radio stations By state
Headquarters CBS Building, New York City, New York, United States
Broadcast area
United States
Owner CBS Corporation (National Amusements)
Key people
  • Joseph Ianniello (Interim President and CEO, CBS Corporation)
  • Kelly Kahl (President, CBS Entertainment)
  • Sean McManus (Chairman, CBS Sports)
  • David Rhodes
    (Chairman, CBS News)
Launch date
  • September 18, 1927 (1927-09-18) (radio)
  • July 1, 1941 (1941-07-01) (television)
Former names
  • United Independent Broadcasters (1927)
  • Columbia Phonographic Broadcasting System (1927–1928)
  • Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. (1928–1974)
  • CBS, Inc. (1974–1997)
Digital channel
Varies
Analogue channel
Varies
Picture format
1080i (HDTV)
480i (SDTV)
Affiliates
  • By state
  • By market
Group List of assets owned by CBS
Former affiliations
  • By market
Official website
www.cbs.com
Replaced United Independent Broadcasters, Inc.

KCCI News 8 is a TV station in Des Moines, IA. It’s a local news and entertainment station that broadcasts local news plus sports, lifestyle shows, and general entertainment. In addition to being known as KCCI News 8 Des Moines CBS, it’s also called simply by its FCC call sign KCCI. You can watch the station online via the KCCI News 8 live stream and its collection of videos, updated regularly.

Name: KCCI News 8 Des Moines CBS
Call Sign: KCCI
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, United States
Genre: Local News, Entertainment
Website: KCCI News 8 Homepage

If you’re interested in a different station or stream, use the search box at the top of the page.

KCCI News 8 is owned by Hearst Television. It is an affiliate of the network CBS network. As an affiliate, Des Moines CBS tends to focus its original news coverage on local issues during the traditional morning, mid-day, evening and late-night news slots. To fill in the rest of its broadcasting schedule, the station airs national programs provided by CBS.

Contact the Station

If you’re a public relations rep, you may want to mail some promotional materials to the station or get in touch with a specific member of its team. If you’re a curious viewer, you might be interested in arranging a tour of the station’s facilities. In either case, in addition to the contact info above, here are some more ways to get in touch:
By mail: 888 9th St Des Moines, IA 50309-1288. Phone: 515-247-8888. Fax: 515-244-0202. Email: [email protected]